'Ff'lo (fflo) wrote,
'Ff'lo
fflo

danged insufficient nail polish

just went to put some (clear) on my fingernails, but it's all glopped up in the bottle.  i have some modest nail action going, on more fingers than not, and have an idea i'd like to cultivate them.

the O's hung on in the 13th inning in yankee stadium, and there'll be a Game 5.  De-troit has it sewed up.

texting with stevo, here at 1 in the morning, as i write.  he musta stayed up for the game, i realized, though initially he was writing back about the patent office being talked about on terry gross today.  he's gonna be in tennesee this weekend.  but in knoxville.  buying a speaker.  

it was coming out day today.  i said elsewhere something about feeling the occasion more this year.  thinking how coming out has been, has changed, has probably also remained largely the same--- it makes me feel like, like, a vet'ran queer.  sorta.

i didn't come out today so much as go out.  worked in the yard, after giving lula some serious fun in the world, earlier in the day.  gave haircuts, as olja calls it.  bushwhacking, as katie did.  i didn't do much homework at all.  i saw kelley and holly's new place.  it's gonna be homey.  they have a fireplace.  and a sledding hill right outside their sliding glass door.  snow party at those guys's, if it snows enough this year.

the sleeping-in luxury this morning turned into deep thoughts, or, i dunno, contemplations and trying to look straight at stuff.  ironically, on coming out day.  ha ha.  later on the phone mcg said something about me not wanting to play games, and i wish i had her verbatim memory, cuz it was good stuff, to me.  rich (not ironically).  something about me wanting to (know what i feel and) be honest about my feelings and have people --- hell, i can remember.  it wasn't "have people not run away".  whatever it was, it sounded, when she said it, both entirely reasonable and entirely pie-in-the-sky.

maybe i'll dream about pie in the sky.  when you think about it, pie in the sky would be really weird.  do you picture more than one pie?  i picture many.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments