September 19th, 2020

Hopey thinker

This is oddly very nice

I have windows open, despite the chill, cuz the kitten's getting to explore new ones today, and a little bit ago I suddenly heard someone warming up with scales on a tuba.  And now there's a group of low brass instruments--- or at least two, tho I think three--- practice-playing Simple Gifts (" 'Tis a gift to be simple, 'tis a gift to be free....") in a slow and sorta charmingly plodding rudimentary way.

It seems almost defiant in its modest insistence on joy, with all the shit going on in the world.

Could be down on Jarod's porch.  There's music there sometimes  Shall I get shod and investigate?  I do need to get out of the house.  But it's, y'know, frankly, wonderful, just as it is.