?

Log in

No account? Create an account

April 28th, 2018

 

I skipped the sectional.

It's being held (on the north side) right before a benefit performance we're doing (on the east side) and I (on the south side) wanted a chance to put my feet up.  It was just too much, today.  I gotta work on chorus stuff tomorrow too.  Who knows when I'll actually make a point of learning the music.

I'da had more time but for a spontaneous brunch with a friend who's about to go away for the summer.

I've got my all-black on now, and me'n' pup're gonna go out for another walk, cuz the sun's finally come out, and we're at the high for the day (50°F), then off to sing a few songs with some bellydancers.  Maybe the shaggy beast'll be happy I shirked my tenorly duties & won't be gone so long.  Don't tell her I may stop at the grocery store on the way home.

I feel an impulse to add a line here about jonesing, and it occurs to me that I could practically build it into a template, the way it occurs to me so often, in a pause.  Like an email signature.  I think I want to say it cuz of some fantasy that saying it might --- well.  Here I am, jonesin' again.
 
bhcb
fflo
'Ff'lo

Hello.

CURRENTLY FEATURING
the
Postcard of the Day

(a feature involving a postcard on a day)

- - - - - - - - -

For another postcard thing, see
my old postcard poems tumblr or
its handy archive.

- - - - - - - - -

Many posts are friends-only; livejournal "friend" me and tell me who you are if you wanna read.

=========================

"What was once thought cannot be unthought."

-- Möbius, The Physicists

=========================

"The moment of change is the only poem."

-- Adrienne R.

=========================

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow