'Ff'lo (fflo) wrote,
'Ff'lo
fflo

There's a show with Aidy Bryant based on Shrill!

This was the best part of going to the doctor today--- hearing on Terry Gross, in the radio on the way, about this coming 6-parter on Hulu, which I subscribed to for 99¢ a month cuz I read susandennis & she spotted that deal for a year starting back around Christmas.  I've barely watched it, but it's now gonna be so worth the 12 bucks.  Can't wait!

Maybe I will stick around downtown today, in the rainstorm, long enough to go see Apollo 11 (new documentary from old footage) at the old theater I haven't been to since it replaced the seats in the main auditorium.  Cuz tomorrow I'm gonna wanna go home and watch Shrill.

I do have another slight drug tweak, after today's appointment.  Speaking of the doc.  And, speaking of drugs and speaking of fat, I was thinking recently about the first of the drugs in the chemistry experiment that is me--- the thyroid hormone, which I started on in my mid-to-late 20s.  I was thinking about it cuzza wondering why I got hypothyroid to begin with, which remains a mystery.  And then I remembered how part of the aftermath of it was my unfortunately getting sorta third-party-smacked with a realization of my mother's shame around my fat, when, some months after I'd started on the drug, I heard indirectly that my mother had told some other kid's mother, in answer to a query about how I was doing, that I had gotten on thyroid drugs and now was much less fat, or was gonna be, or I don't even remember exactly what, but that person expected me to be not fat all of a sudden, and was curious to see me.  I'm not describing it well, and I don't remember the details exactly.  I just remember how I could so easily imagine her happily answering how I was doing with some variation of "Less fatly, ain't it great?  It's all fixed and wasn't cuzza parenting, hormones, all better now, this is what I proudly say about her, even though it's not true."

A funnier story vaguely related in style is from the time around when I was about 18 and another h.s. parent saw my mother and asked how things were going for me in stewardess school.  I wasn't in stewardess school, and the idea was absurd, not just because of my temperament and un-femme-ness, but also because of my size, which was no doubt too big for stewardessing.  Where had this woman gotten this idea?  We figured out eventually that she'd been a substitute mail carrier in our home town, and some months earlier I'd sent a postcard to a friend at his folks' house from the airport in Kansas City; it was a postcard from a flight attendant academy, and I'd written on it, just goofin', all about how my training as a stewadess was going.  You don't break character in that kind of a joke.  I mean, you're only playing it for the length of a postcard, so, y'know.

There's a small lesson in there if you wonder whether post office people ever read what's on your postcards.  Keep those plans to overthrow the goverment inside an envelope!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments