?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Bow Tie Tuesday

If we held them all responsible and could suss out what they did and made it disqualifying for positions of major power, a whole shit ton of them would be disqualified for positions of major power, so, since (and to the extent that) they and theirs are still in power, and so many others are complicit, a whole shit ton of them are not going to be held responsible.  Meanwhile, those who speak up still pay such a price.  "Suicide by patriarchy," it was called in a piece I read yesterday.  How apt.  Sadly apt.  Yet this is how it is and what we must accept and ought admit, about how it is.

John Oliver did crack me up, and take me back, when he said Kavanaugh has "resting lacrosse face".  My little liberal arts college had a lacrosse contingent, which was I don't know exactly who but there were plenty of unsavory stories, from guys I knew who were unfortunate enough to share dorms and dorm hallways with some of them, and it sure seemed like they were many-of-'em the prep school New Englanders who somehow couldn't get into an ivy league institution and ended up being our curse, on accounta the school's going-way-back bona fides and eagerness to court a blue-blooded base of donors and full-tuition payers.

A local mental health professional whose clientele has lotsa wimmin in it reports that something like 3 outta 4 have mentioned Kavanaugh this past week.

I mean, if we're gonna talk about it, are we gonna talk about it?  Among many things we cannot trust, that's there too.

One comfort I came across was this podcast with stuff about how we got more female senators after Anita Hill, with my old Rep/Senator Babs Mikulski talking about how it was.

But the bow tie.  A picture of today's bow tie.




It's an oldie but hasn't appeared here before.

Here's a picture I like with me in it, untied.Collapse )
 

:

 

Postcard of the Day




It's Elvis Week here at Postcard of the Day.

(Weekdays only, cuz I only have that many Elvis cards I want to share.)

(They get weirder from here.)

(I like this one for the steering wheel, mostly.)

 
 

Postcard of the Day



Whose TV room was this, do y'know or can y'guess?


Spoiler Alert:
answer back hereCollapse )
 
 

Postcard of the Day



 
 

Postcard of the Day




More marbles, for you likers of marbles.

 
 
 

Postcard of the Day



 
 

day's a-wanin'

Dark comes earlier already.  Not early.  Like, 8.  But that's earlier.

I have giant piles of brush to cut up and get rid of.  Did a little of that today, after sleeping in, not getting to sleep until 4:30 or 5.  Then came to the office cuz there was an interviewee.

Getting a dog wouldn't give my life meaning.  Getting a dog would give my life a dog.  And a giant responsibility that functions like a purpose.  And a dog.

The news keeps reminding me of my chorus, as well as of one old assault in particular, and the big fat swath of assault, harrassment and abuse of power that run through our cultures, our lives.  Trump saying how much he "feels for" the accused, and that focus, and the efforts to get it all swept under the rug and have business get back to usual please and soon--- that's what it felt like at rehearsal, with a pause for a nod to the problem and then on with the regular everything, like it didn't mean a thing.

It's still a little hard to believe I've lost that world.  Hard to absorb that it has unwelcomed me this way.  But it's maybe not so hard to believe that I'm not going to pay that price--- the high cost of going along to get along.  That price is too high.  I understand why not pretending is so important to me.  Gotta remember that, go over it in my head sometimes.  Cuz it sure doesn't feel good, so it's not easy to hang on to how that choice, which felt worse, wouldn't be better.


ETA:  Meanwhile there is a new story about a power couple who drugged and raped people.
 
 
 

Bow Tie Tuesday

And voilà, here we are again.  I went through my tie box and found this diamond-point tie I wore to some chorus show.  I was also tickled to see that I'd forgotten (having confused it with another floral tie) another one that never appeared here, coming along for a wedding between my look-at-these-bow-ties first days of learning to tie one and these later Bow Tie Tuesdays.  I reckon you'll see it here soon.




At a meeting this morning Norman commented on being disturbed by the asymmetry of the diamond-point type of tie (which he had not seen/known).  In the overall effect you get a 2-D/flattened sort of visual horizontal symmetry, but it's not symmetrical by depth, if you will.

I didn't tell him how much I related to what he was saying.  Which is not inconsiderably.  Still, it's a nice trick, what the ties do.

So, what else is going on.  We're interviewing for copy eds.  Outdoor pools are closed.  The "love train" adoptable puppy doggies wagon is a-comin' again this week.  Today Alan had his new Schnauzer pup here at the office.  You can imagine how that got me goin'.

It's Noir City Detroit this coming weekend, plus one noir Friday night here in town with Eddie introducing it.  Not sure how many of those I'm gonna be going to, but at least some.  In addition to the intros, it really is cool to see them on film, on the big screen, and in an audience, even if it can be a little lonesome to be solo for film after film, with others in the crowd with pals.  Not to mention it gets weirdly exhausting to see lotsa movies over a few days in a row, considering that you're mostly sitting in a chair.

Speaking of chair sitting, I had the idea of checking out the community college gym last night, but ended up doing chair sitting instead, after just a brief walk down the street and back.  I'll probably chair sit again tonight, after dinner-making.  And I like the county rec center just fine, in its dingy everyperson glory.  The community college's pools have salt water in them, and the non-lap one is warm.  And it's all high-ceilings nice light, and the locker rooms are supposedly very nice, and they provide towels, when they're not out of them.  I hear you can try it out on a try-it-out pass.

I mean, a girl's gotta do something, unless she doesn't.  There are things I was doing that I'm not doing.  I could do other things.

This is the writing of someone whose brain is slow, kinda spent, stuff like that.  I have a lot to process from counseling.  I think I'm doing that, under the surface.  The surface, though, seems like maybe my blood sugar is low.

Slept pretty well, two nights in a row, and still I'm tired.  Or and so I'm tired?  "The more you sleep, the more you wanna sleep," said Denise's mother.  And then there was Craig Cornish, who said that sleeping an odd number of hours was more restful than sleeping an even number of hours.  He was absolutely convinced.  I don't really need to know why I want to sleep.  But I wonder.  I don't wanna be shutting down in some way that's not good for me.  But then happy people probably just sleep when they want to.

It's not like I'm sleeping for the future of humanity.

Okay, you can see the not-Giant not-Mini (Just-Right) Schnauzer now, for making it all the way through this post.Look back here.Collapse )
 

:

 
 
 

Postcard of the Day



 
 
 

Postcard of the Day




And that's a wrap on Newspaper Week, here at Postcard of the Day.

 
 
Hopey thinker
fflo
'Ff'lo

Hello.

CURRENTLY FEATURING
the
Postcard of the Day

(a feature involving a postcard on a day)

- - - - - - - - -

For another postcard thing, see
my old postcard poems tumblr or
its handy archive.

- - - - - - - - -

Many posts are friends-only; livejournal "friend" me and tell me who you are if you wanna read.

=========================

"What was once thought cannot be unthought."

-- Möbius, The Physicists

=========================

"The moment of change is the only poem."

-- Adrienne R.

=========================

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow